KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

obscuration band

Spanish translation: faja de oscurecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obscuration band
Spanish translation:faja de oscurecimiento
Entered by: Mamifera

01:59 Feb 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / automotive glazing compliance certificate
English term or phrase: obscuration band
4.0 mm nominal thickness green tinted tempered safety glass with or without obscuration band
Mamifera
Brazil
faja de oscurecimiento
Explanation:
Tira/banda
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2faja de oscurecimientoAlba Mora
4banda de oscurecimiento
Dorritt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faja de oscurecimiento


Explanation:
Tira/banda

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Oh sí
1 min

agree  laumolina
3 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda de oscurecimiento


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish