KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Shiners

Spanish translation: clavos salientes, clavos expuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shiners
Spanish translation:clavos salientes, clavos expuestos
Entered by: mslang

13:03 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Shiners
THESE CONDITIONS MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE PALLETS:
ALL *SHINERS* which stick outside the perimeter of the pallet

thanks in advance for your help!
mslang
United States
clavos salientes, clavos expuestos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clavos y grampasslothm
4 +1clavos salientes, clavos expuestosxxxamj_services
5clavos (demasiado) visiblestrans4u


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shiners
clavos (demasiado) visibles


Explanation:
Shiner: Term used to describe an exposed nail; one that was not covered by the following course of roofing material.
http://www.roofinginlosangeles.com/roofing-glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-04 13:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muy prominentes

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shiners
clavos salientes, clavos expuestos


Explanation:
:)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
52 mins
  -> Gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shiners
clavos y grampas


Explanation:
tambien se usan grampas de metal para afirmar la cobertura plastica cuando se cubre el pallet para proteger el contenido del medio ambiente, creo que es mas general

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 192