KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

clapboard sidings

Spanish translation: revestimiento de tablas solapadas


01:30 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: clapboard sidings
Wood clapboard siding gives a house the charm and look of a historic home. This attractive wood siding is available in a variety of finishes. It consists of horizontal wooden planks with overlapping joints. This type of home siding can require a substantial amount of maintenance to keep it in top shape including annual cleaning. It often needs to be repainted and may be susceptible to rot, mold and other outside damage. Many people choose wood clapboard, though, for its beauty and classic historic appeal.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:revestimiento de tablas solapadas
Explanation:
Hola Fabio!
Desde ayer que me intrigó este término. Lo busqué y al final encontré ésto.
Te mando el link de la foto a ver si es lo que necesitas.
Un cariño
Claudia
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q="tablas solapadas&lr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-08 14:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, nunca sale el link entero: busca "tablas solapadas" en "images".
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3revestimiento de tablas solapadas
claudia bagnardi
3revestimiento exterior de listones de madera
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimiento exterior de listones de madera


Explanation:
Can't quite explain... I've heard of this kind of siding, not very usual in the part of Spain where I live, but more common in the north....
Sometimes they refer to it as "revestimiento exterior de madera".
Anyway, hope it helps.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimiento de tablas solapadas


Explanation:
Hola Fabio!
Desde ayer que me intrigó este término. Lo busqué y al final encontré ésto.
Te mando el link de la foto a ver si es lo que necesitas.
Un cariño
Claudia
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q="tablas solapadas&lr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-08 14:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, nunca sale el link entero: busca "tablas solapadas" en "images".


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8