KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

faux

Spanish translation: decoraciones/adornos pintados en la pared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faux
Spanish translation:decoraciones/adornos pintados en la pared
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:50 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: faux
The faux painted walls and murals on the expo line should be cleaned as needed using an approved non-abrasive pad or towel
ABotero
Colombia
decoraciones/adornos pintados en la pared
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how_218_faux-paint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-21 15:25:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a la orden!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decoraciones/adornos pintados en la pared
Lydia De Jorge
4trampantojos
Darío
4pintados con acabados falsos/decorativosteju
4muros falsos/ aparentes
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muros falsos/ aparentes


Explanation:
answers.com
Faux is a French word for false or fake. It is often used in English phrases such as faux pearls and faux fur.

When manufacturing faux objects or materials, an attempt is often made to create products which will resemble the imitated items as closely as possible. However, some products are intentionally made to look "faux", for example, faux furs made for prospective buyers who want their fur to be recognizable as imitation due to controversy over the use and manufacture of real animal furs.

Faux materials are produced in a variety of ways, for example faux finishes, such as Terrazzo and scagliola, generally made with marble dust in a plaster binder, yielding a hard material that will take a polish. To imitate marbles, porphyry, and other stones, "faux finishes" are often painted using spatterdash, sponging, and feather-streaking techniques on gessoed and painted surfaces.



Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintados con acabados falsos/decorativos


Explanation:
Arcas del Arte - Todo para la pintora decorativa, bordadora y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Arcas del Arte, tienda, estudio y academia sirve al ramo de pintura decorativa, manualidades, ... Acabados Falsos y/o decorativos para paredes y muebles. ...
arcasdelarte.com/products.php?cat=230 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Pintura decorativa
- [ Translate this page ]
Cuatro técnicas de pintura decorativa. ... Estos cuatro son los tipos más usados de acabados falsos. Aunque los dos primeros son bastante sencillos, ...
www.webdehogar.com/decoracion/05052702.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Pinturerias Yanina - Web Site
- [ Translate this page ]
En estos talleres te enseñaremos pintura decorativa, naif, sobre tela, ... profesionales te enseñaran falsos acabados, falsos vitreaux y mucho más. ...
www.pintureriayanina.com.ar/news.asp?ID=1 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
El estilo ecléctico en la decoración Este estilo extrae ideas de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Acabados falsos, que imitan otros materiales. ... Técnicas de pintura: Envejecido con tinta y cera ... Técnicas de pintura: Teñido al Titanio ...
www.sodimac.cl/HUM/HUM.nsf/CDUNID/6733EAA1BAD7F49985256AD80... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 15:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien "pintura decorativa" o "trampantojo" (trompe l'oeil)

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faux painting
trampantojos


Explanation:
Puede que se refiera a esta técnica pictórica que consiste en simular efectos o texturas falsos en las paredes... No sé si encaja en tu contexto, pero igual te sirve. :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoraciones/adornos pintados en la pared


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how_218_faux-paint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-21 15:25:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a la orden!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias