KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

end of life tyre

Spanish translation: Neumático al final de su vida útil/fuera de uso/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end of life tyre
Spanish translation:Neumático al final de su vida útil/fuera de uso/
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

21:44 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / end of life tyre
English term or phrase: end of life tyre
Hi, everyone!

I am in the middle of some texts about tyre recyling, and would like to know if any of you has any idea if there is any translation in Spanish for the following term within its context. Thanks in advance!

The end of life tyre is a non-reusable tyre in its original form. It enters a waste management system based on product /material recycling, energy recovery or goes to landfill (2006 at the latest, excluding tyres used as engineering material and bicycle tyres and tyres with an outside diameter above 1400 mm): these tyres are to be recovered.
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
Neumático al final de su vida útil/fuera de uso/
Explanation:
No tengo certeza pero es lo que me parece. Encontré
End of life vehicle: vehículo fuera de uso/para desguace.
Espero que te sirva.
Patricia
Selected response from:

pdrevniak
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Neumático al final de su vida útil/fuera de uso/
pdrevniak
3 -1cubierta/neumático sin vida útil
sombragris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cubierta/neumático sin vida útil


Explanation:
me baso en que "end of life" puede ser medianamente equiparado a "fin de vida útil". Creo que "tyre" es falta ortográfica, y debe escribirse como "tire"

sombragris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Spring Moon: "sin vida útil" me suena a un neumático que nunca sirvió para ningún fin. Respecto a "tyre" no es falta ortográfica, es inglés británico.
20 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Neumático al final de su vida útil/fuera de uso/


Explanation:
No tengo certeza pero es lo que me parece. Encontré
End of life vehicle: vehículo fuera de uso/para desguace.
Espero que te sirva.
Patricia

pdrevniak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring Moon: "Al final de su vida útil"
11 mins

agree  baiksekali: al final de su vida útil/que ha alcanzado el final de su vida útil
44 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: neumático(s) fuera de uso (NFU). Así aparece en los documentos originales que traduzco al inglés. http://tinyurl.com/2rpfpb
8 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones
12 hrs