KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

asphalt rubber concrete (ARC)

Spanish translation: hormigón asfáltico modificado con caucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asphalt rubber concrete (ARC)
Spanish translation:hormigón asfáltico modificado con caucho
Entered by: Teresa Mozo

21:54 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / asphalt rubber concrete (ARC)
English term or phrase: asphalt rubber concrete (ARC)
Hi everyone!

I am in the middle of translating some texts about tyre recyling, and would be thankful if you could help me with these terms.

Thanks in advance!

Asphalt rubber concrete and an asphalt concrete control were tested in the laboratory and materials characterizations were generated, including Marshall Stability, resilient modulus, fatigue and fracture properties, creep compliance, and permanent deformation properties. The characterization parameters and an airport runway model for a municipal airport were input into the modified ILLIPAVE computer program for analysis of rutting and cracking damage and the relative lives of the materials in each of four climatic zones.

or

Open-graded pavements are typically free -draining. Therefore, if the pro posed pavement is to be bordered by curb-and-gutter, proper grade alignment for adequate drainage of surface water from the open-graded layer can be a critical factor in design.
Open-graded ARC overlays are highly resistant to reflective and thermal cracking. In moderate climate areas, thin (1 ") open-graded overlays placed directly over short-jointed (
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
hormigón asfáltico modificado con caucho
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hormigón asfáltico modificado con caucho
Teresa Mozo
4concreto asfáltico modificado con hule (molido de llantas)rhandler
4hormigón/concreto de goma-asfalto
sombragris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt rubber concrete (arc)
hormigón/concreto de goma-asfalto


Explanation:
prefiero "hormigón" a "concreto"

sombragris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt rubber concrete (arc)
concreto asfáltico modificado con hule (molido de llantas)


Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos:

Hule, Caucho Reciclado y Polímeros SBS para Asfaltos
Efectividad de los polimeros en el concreto asfaltico / Diseño de la Mezcla ... MODIFICACION DE ASFALTOS CON HULE MOLIDO LIMON LIMON RAFAEL ANGEL CURSO ...
www.e-asphalt.com/magazine/hule/index.htm

[PDF] MANUAL DE PROCEDIMIENTOS PARA OBRA PÚBLICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ENSAYE DE CEMENTO ASFALTICO MODIFICADO CON HULE ... CALIDAD DE MATERIALES PARA CONCRETO ASFALTICO (ZR) ... ESTABILIDAD MARSHALL DEL CONCRETO ASFALTICO ...
www.capufe.gob.mx:81/.../145_Manual_de_Proc_p_Obra_Pblica_2...

[PDF] MEMORIA DE OBRAS 2002 -TECNOLOGIA APLICADA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
modificados con hule molido de llantas en 370.9 km. Este procedimiento, además de mejo- ... concreto asfáltico, dividiendo las carrete- ...
http://dgp.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/user_upload/Documentos/Memor...

[DOC] SECRETARIA DE COMUNICACIONES Y TRANSPORTES
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
RECUPERACIÒN DE PAVIMENTO Y CARPETA DE CONCRETO ASFALTICO. .... Asfaltos modificados con polímeros o con hule molido de neumáticos. ...
http://licitaciones.sct.gob.mx/uploads/media/FORMA_E-2A-PU_T...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt rubber concrete (arc)
hormigón asfáltico modificado con caucho


Explanation:
saludos


    Reference: http://www.invenia.es/oepm:p8801080
    Reference: http://www.sma.df.gob.mx/rsolidos/06/02clave.pdf
Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35