KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

impact absorbing foam...

Spanish translation: espuma de absorción de choques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact absorbing foam...
Spanish translation:espuma de absorción de choques
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:16 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Foam
English term or phrase: impact absorbing foam...
& energy absorbing foam

URGENT!! I need the Spanish equivalent for these terms. They refer to the material a booster seat is made of.

BOOSTER SEAT: asiento de seguridad - específicamente para niños

I'll appreciate your help :)

THANK U!
Luciana Scocco
Argentina
espuma de absorción de choques
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2espuma de absorción de choques
Yaotl Altan
5espuma absorbedora de impactosslothm
4espuma de absorción de impactos
Ana Roca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espuma de absorción de choques


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan González Pérez: también podría usarse impactos ;)
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  German Trentini: voy por "impactos"
10 mins
  -> thanx!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espuma absorbedora de impactos


Explanation:
Creo que respeta el contexto ya que también tiene otros usos en los cuales deba resistir impactos.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 192

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espuma de absorción de impactos


Explanation:
...

Ana Roca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish