KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

belt and cap

Spanish translation: construcción de telas debajo de la banda de rodamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt and cap
Spanish translation:construcción de telas debajo de la banda de rodamiento
Entered by: David Russi

12:41 Nov 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tyres-components
English term or phrase: belt and cap
'belt and cap ply' ; 'bead construction' ; 'sidewall' ; 'shoulders' ; 'scuff ribs' 'sipes'- :)
jaime_R_P
construcción de telas debajo de la banda de rodamiento
Explanation:
this is a reference to belt ply and cap ply layers in tire construction, both are under the tread surface, the cap plies being above the belt plies.

Go here and look on page 348:
http://books.google.com/books?id=tvULHOOUVsoC&pg=PA337&lpg=P...

Then take a look here:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007090607
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5correa y capa de cubierta dentada
Gabriel Arevalo
4correa y capa plegada/plegado de capasnahuelhuapi
4pliegue de capota y cinturón
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3construcción de telas debajo de la banda de rodamiento
David Russi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correa y capa de cubierta dentada


Explanation:
mi opinión.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construcción de telas debajo de la banda de rodamiento


Explanation:
this is a reference to belt ply and cap ply layers in tire construction, both are under the tread surface, the cap plies being above the belt plies.

Go here and look on page 348:
http://books.google.com/books?id=tvULHOOUVsoC&pg=PA337&lpg=P...

Then take a look here:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007090607

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Gracias mil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correa y capa plegada/plegado de capas


Explanation:
Plegado de capas de tejido alrededor de las varillas o núcleos de los talones de los neumáticos

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliegue de capota y cinturón


Explanation:
[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
el cinturón de sujeción (01) de modo. que las paredes laterales se desplieguen. completamente. 36. _ PLEGADO. Pliegue hacia abajo la capota (02) del capazo ...
www.concord.de/fileadmin/sp/gebrauchsanleitung/scout.pdf - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish