KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

offset deformation

Spanish translation: deformación por desalineamiento o descentrado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset deformation
Spanish translation:deformación por desalineamiento o descentrado.
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:06 Dec 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / materiales termoplásticos
English term or phrase: offset deformation
Contexto: sliding joints
When thermal expansion and contraction cause angular and offset deformations of pipeline, the use of slip joints must be avoided in order to prevent binding, galling and critical loadings.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
deformación por desalineamiento o descentrado.
Explanation:
offset es el hecho de que los ejes de dos varillas, o tubos en este caso, aunque son paralelos no son continuos, sino que están en diferentes planos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deformación por desfasamiento
Jorge Payan
4deformación por desalineamiento o descentrado.
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación por desalineamiento o descentrado.


Explanation:
offset es el hecho de que los ejes de dos varillas, o tubos en este caso, aunque son paralelos no son continuos, sino que están en diferentes planos.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/O/Technical_vocabular...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlos por la explicación.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación por desfasamiento


Explanation:
es otra opción.

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jorge