KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

series-loop system

Spanish translation: circuito/sistema cerrado en serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:series-loop system
Spanish translation:circuito/sistema cerrado en serie
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:59 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / materiales termoplásticos / válvulas y tuberías
English term or phrase: series-loop system
Series and loop systems of valves. Evaluation of global flow coefficient.
Sometimes it's useful to determine the global flow capacity of a series-loop system of valves, which present different bore size and body pattern.
(equation to assess global flow coefficent of valves)
Compute the global flow coefficents of the bypass circuit shown in fig. xx: (a) for the valve series system; (b) for the whole series-loop system.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
conjunto de válvulas en circuito cerrado
Explanation:
Podría ser ... http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=loo...
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos por sus sugerencias. Te doy los puntos a ti Sol porque fuiste la que aclaró mi duda sobre "loop". Buen fin de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3circuito en série de válvulasJack Gilbert
1conjunto de válvulas en circuito cerrado
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conjunto de válvulas en circuito cerrado


Explanation:
Podría ser ... http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=loo...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos por sus sugerencias. Te doy los puntos a ti Sol porque fuiste la que aclaró mi duda sobre "loop". Buen fin de semana.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Sol por tu sugerencia.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circuito en série de válvulas


Explanation:
Entiendo "series-loop" como un circuito en série. No me parece necesario traducirlo literalmente a "sistema de válvulas formando circuito en série".

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jack por tu propuesta.