KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

batch free time

Spanish translation: fin de fusión


18:32 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass production
English term or phrase: batch free time
The amount of calcium magnesium silicate used is selected effectively to produce a viscosity character and batch free time in the glass batch composition less than or equal to that which results from use of an equivalent amount of a lithium compound in a comparative glass batch.
BCB
Spanish translation:fin de fusión
Explanation:
O <tiempo de fin de fusión del lote>. Se refiere al final de la fusión del vidrio propiamente dicha.

En estos dos ejemplos:

Additionally, the partially reacted products in the flame oxidize near the cold surface of the melt providing a second "flame" at the surface. The arrangement melts the batch more quickly giving a longer batch free time in the system. This additional combustion should also help limit NOx emissions.

Additional savings and gain of batch free time will be gained by preheating the batch\cullet mixture before it enters the glass tank.

http://campus.umr.edu/glassres/new/Furnace Design Team Secti...

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tiempo de la fusión bruta
Alicia Jordá
4fin de fusión
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiempo de la fusión bruta


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom, saludos!


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
TERM batch-free time



(1)
TERM tiempo de la fusión bruta



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin de fusión


Explanation:
O <tiempo de fin de fusión del lote>. Se refiere al final de la fusión del vidrio propiamente dicha.

En estos dos ejemplos:

Additionally, the partially reacted products in the flame oxidize near the cold surface of the melt providing a second "flame" at the surface. The arrangement melts the batch more quickly giving a longer batch free time in the system. This additional combustion should also help limit NOx emissions.

Additional savings and gain of batch free time will be gained by preheating the batch\cullet mixture before it enters the glass tank.

http://campus.umr.edu/glassres/new/Furnace Design Team Secti...

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8