face value

Spanish translation: aparentemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face value
Spanish translation:aparentemente
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

14:52 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: face value
Dentro de este contexto:
"Taken at face value, the estimates yield a negative impact albeit not significantly different from zero."
VictorBece
Según su lectura directa, ... /Aparentemente, ...
Explanation:
Otra opción =:)

face val·ue (f!sÆ valÅyÁ for 1; f!sÆ valÆyÁ for 2),
1. the value printed on the face of a stock, bond, or other financial instrument or document.
2. apparent value: Do not accept promises at face value.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Leopoldo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valor estricto (ver traducción completa)
Carmen Álvarez
5valor nominal o valor nominativo
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Según su lectura directa, ... /Aparentemente, ...
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1el significado al pie de la letra
Margarita Palatnik
4tomadas tal y como indican
Marcelo González
3valor real
ltolosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el significado al pie de la letra


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: si tomamos *** al pie de la letra.... Buena idea!
3 mins
  -> Y tu idea también mejora la sugerencia... Gracias Lupita!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor real


Explanation:
face value es el valor real o auténtico de algo.

ltolosa

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Según su lectura directa, ... /Aparentemente, ...


Explanation:
Otra opción =:)

face val·ue (f!sÆ valÅyÁ for 1; f!sÆ valÆyÁ for 2),
1. the value printed on the face of a stock, bond, or other financial instrument or document.
2. apparent value: Do not accept promises at face value.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Leopoldo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "Aparentemente" me parece una opcion.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo! =:) Fué mi primera opción.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor nominal o valor nominativo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomadas tal y como indican


Explanation:
La frase en ingles deja a entender que quizas la cosa no sea exactamente como indican los datos, y esto puede revelarse despues. Es decir, "at face value" es como el "aparentemente" de Leopoldo.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor estricto (ver traducción completa)


Explanation:
Aunque no es la traducción literal, creo que es esto lo que están queriendo poner de relieve:

"Estrictamente hablando, las estimaciones predicen/determinan/arrojan un impacto negativo, aunque no considerable".





Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search