International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

thirteen and two-fifths miles

Spanish translation: 13.4 millas (trece y dos quintas partes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thirteen and two-fifths miles
Spanish translation:13.4 millas (trece y dos quintas partes)
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

19:28 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: thirteen and two-fifths miles
the circumferenence of the walls which surrounded it was thirteen and two-fifths miles.
InGoodSpanish
13.4 millas (trece y dos quintas partes)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 19:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13,4
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +913.4 millas (trece y dos quintas partes)Refugio
5 +121,44 km - 21.440 m
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
13.4 millas (trece y dos quintas partes)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 19:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13,4

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor: analeonor
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana Leonor

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: That's it!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Rebecca Hendry
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  moken: :O) :O)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  JaneTranslates
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adrito

agree  Hector Aires: 13.4 millas y listo!! Más práctico que andar con los quintos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hector (por eso lo puse en paréntesis)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  carlie602
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
21,44 km - 21.440 m


Explanation:
Si lo que necesitás es la equivalencia:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Tal vez no sea la opción más práctica, pero nosotros no funcionamos con millas. La conversión me parece bien!
5 hrs
  -> Entonces sí es la más práctica. Yo siempre pongo la conversión entre paréntesis en mis traducciones