KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

substractive equation property

Spanish translation: propiedad de ecuación sustractiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substractive equation property
Spanish translation:propiedad de ecuación sustractiva
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

04:43 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: substractive equation property
The solution of an equation is finding the value of the unknown x. To find the value of x we can use the "subtractive equation property" which says: The two sides of an equation remain equal if ...
Maria Mc Lean
propiedad de ecuación sustractiva
Explanation:
propiedad de ecuación sustractiva
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propiedad sustractiva de la ecuaciónJosé Atlasovich
4 +1propiedad de ecuación sustractiva
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propiedad de ecuación sustractiva


Explanation:
propiedad de ecuación sustractiva

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yaotl


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, tío.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propiedad sustractiva de la ecuación


Explanation:
Se usa más el término "propiedad aditiva de las ecuaciones" que se aplica en al caso de la suma y de la resta.
http://msip.lce.org/jahumada/mrsg1010/unidad2/u2s1t1.htm


Para el caso específico de la resta se puede decir "propiedad sustractiva" o "propiedad de la resta"


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:V6fK8_ZZjWsJ:www.newlea...
    Reference: http://arturo_arango.galeon.com/ecuaciones/propiedades_de_ig...
José Atlasovich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks jos. Its true in Spanish propiedad sustractiva, no es usual, eso el lo que me desorient, pero tu comment fue de mucha ayuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad.

disagree  Alvaro Gonzalez: si fuera "substractive property of equation" entonces sí
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvgon, aunque no estoy de acuerdo. Al parecer en inglés se usan ambas formas, pero el enunciado es el mismo.