KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

Shielded proton moment

Spanish translation: momento magnético del protón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shielded proton moment
Spanish translation:momento magnético del protón
Entered by: alfatauri

17:49 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: Shielded proton moment
Mathematical constant
alfatauri
Spain
Momento magnético del protón
Explanation:
Momento magnético del protón, m p, 1.410607x10 -26 J/T
perso.wanadoo.es/eseoane/constant.htm
http://www-tecno.inti.gov.ar/constantes html.htm

80 Shielded proton moment (H_2 O, spherical sample, 298.15 K) (mu_p') 1.41057138e-26 ± 4.7e- J T-1
http://wulff.mit.edu/constants.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shielded proton magnetic moment
mu\' p

Value 1.410 570 399 x 10-26 J T-1

Standard uncertainty 0.000 000 059 x 10-26 J T-1

Relative standard uncertainty 4.2 x 10-8

Concise form 1.410 570 399(59) x 10-26 J T-1

proton magnetic moment
mu p


Value 1.410 606 633 x 10-26 J T-1

Standard uncertainty 0.000 000 058 x 10-26 J T-1

Relative standard uncertainty 4.1 x 10-8

Concise form 1.410 606 633(58) x 10-26 J T-1

son dos cosas diferentes, en efecto, pero shielded se refiere al magnetic moment y no al protón:


the bound electron to proton g factor ratio (ge−(H)=gp(H)).
This ratio can be corrected to the free-space values, using
corrections that can be taken to be exact at the current
level of uncertainty, leading to the unshielded magnetic
moment of the proton in terms of the Bohr magneton
(p=B). Comparison with the shielded proton moment
gives the diamagnetic shielding factor (H2O). This measurement
http://www.npl.co.uk/~jlf/refs/cpem98.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2momento magnético del protón apantallado
Félix Saiz
4 +2Momento magnético del protón
P Forgas
4 +1momento (magnético) del proton blindado
two2tango
4momento magnético del protón
Félix Saiz
4 -1momento/instancia del protón cubierto/protegido
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
momento/instancia del protón cubierto/protegido


Explanation:
It makes sense to me.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: momento en que el protón se blinda.
26 mins
  -> Thanks for improving my version.

disagree  two2tango: "momento" en fisica no tiene relación con "instante" sinó con cantidad de movimiento o con cuplas
1 hr
  -> Thanks but everybody agrees it's "momento"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento magnético del protón


Explanation:
Puedes contrastar estas dos páginas de constantes físicas:
En inglés: http://wulff.mit.edu/constants.html
En español:
http://www.cmark-gip.es/jano/fisica/constantes/constantes.ht...

Un saludo!
Félix


    Reference: http://www.cmark-gip.es/jano/fisica/constantes/constantes.ht...
    Reference: http://wulff.mit.edu/constants.html
Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
48 mins

disagree  two2tango: Qué hacemos con "shielded"?
1 hr
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, pero me sonaría mejor "apantallado" que "blindado", ¿no?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Momento magnético del protón


Explanation:
Momento magnético del protón, m p, 1.410607x10 -26 J/T
perso.wanadoo.es/eseoane/constant.htm
http://www-tecno.inti.gov.ar/constantes html.htm

80 Shielded proton moment (H_2 O, spherical sample, 298.15 K) (mu_p') 1.41057138e-26 ± 4.7e- J T-1
http://wulff.mit.edu/constants.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shielded proton magnetic moment
mu\' p

Value 1.410 570 399 x 10-26 J T-1

Standard uncertainty 0.000 000 059 x 10-26 J T-1

Relative standard uncertainty 4.2 x 10-8

Concise form 1.410 570 399(59) x 10-26 J T-1

proton magnetic moment
mu p


Value 1.410 606 633 x 10-26 J T-1

Standard uncertainty 0.000 000 058 x 10-26 J T-1

Relative standard uncertainty 4.1 x 10-8

Concise form 1.410 606 633(58) x 10-26 J T-1

son dos cosas diferentes, en efecto, pero shielded se refiere al magnetic moment y no al protón:


the bound electron to proton g factor ratio (ge−(H)=gp(H)).
This ratio can be corrected to the free-space values, using
corrections that can be taken to be exact at the current
level of uncertainty, leading to the unshielded magnetic
moment of the proton in terms of the Bohr magneton
(p=B). Comparison with the shielded proton moment
gives the diamagnetic shielding factor (H2O). This measurement
http://www.npl.co.uk/~jlf/refs/cpem98.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
46 mins

agree  two2tango: qué hacemos con "shielded"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momento (magnético) del proton blindado


Explanation:
Las tablas de constantes físicas distinguen entre "Shielded proton moment" y "Proton magnetic moment", de modo que la traducción no puede ser "momento magnético del proton".
Ver por ejemplo http://wulff.mit.edu/constants.html

Encontré muchos hits con "shielded protons" pero no una traducción al castellano. Sí encontré una referencia a "proton blindado" en una página portuguesa de física.

En general no estoy seguro, pero pondría "momento del proton blindado". Incluso me jugaría por "momento magnético del proton blindado", aunque "magnético"no figura en el original, porque en la tabla que te indiqué como referencia el "Shielded proton moment" tiene las mismas unidades del "proton magnetic moment"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, tienes razón, yo también miré mal las constantes; sin embargo, no encuentro referencias para blindado ni apantallado.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momento magnético del protón apantallado


Explanation:
Véase el debate de abajo. Gracias a two2tango por su observación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 01:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me refería al debate de arriba

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: si, "apantallado" es la palabra que siempre he visto.
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
23 hrs