KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

separate approximate steps

Spanish translation: pasos separados de aproximación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate approximate steps
Spanish translation:pasos separados de aproximación
Entered by: Paula Lara Domínguez

17:53 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / measuring sustainable development
English term or phrase: separate approximate steps
A calculation method for the approximation of this theoretical SNI has been set-up by
dividing the theoretical model in separate approximate steps involving no feedback loops.
First, the state of the environment on the sustainable path with maximum production
(income) is estimated for each environmental problem taken into account. Second, this
state is transformed in maximum allowable levels of emissions and the other forms of use
of the environment, such as land use, by employing a model for each environmental
problem. Third, these so-called sustainability standards are used as constraints in a
dedicated general economic equilibrium model which maximises national income, thus
producing the approximate SNI in the year considered
Paula Lara Domínguez
Spain
pasos separados de aproximación
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

nancya
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasos separados de aproximación
nancya
4diferentes pasos aproximados
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diferentes pasos aproximados


Explanation:
Ok

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasos separados de aproximación


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

nancya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)