KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

matching pattern

Spanish translation: ...patrón que corresponde/combine (SEE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching pattern
Spanish translation:...patrón que corresponde/combine (SEE)
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

03:51 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Elementary math
English term or phrase: matching pattern
Not all of those fish or shells make a matching pattern.
nandacaicedo
...patrón que corresponde/combine (SEE)
Explanation:
Ninguno de esos peces o conchas hacen un patrón que corresponde/ combine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-09 07:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, debe decir "combina"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diseno coordinado/ diseno que coordina con
CarmenHaydee
3 +1siguen el mismo patrónTradjur
4forman un patrón de coincidencias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4...patrón que corresponde/combine (SEE)
Carmen Schultz
4diseños a juegoMedworks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseños a juego


Explanation:

"diseños a juego" o "diseño que hace juego"

Medworks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...patrón que corresponde/combine (SEE)


Explanation:
Ninguno de esos peces o conchas hacen un patrón que corresponde/ combine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-09 07:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, debe decir "combina"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forman un patrón de coincidencias


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-03-09 08:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Patrón de correlación


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siguen el mismo patrón


Explanation:
Podría ser. Como no tenemos contexto... Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 13:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues si es un juego de matemáticas, me parece más probable que haya acertado. Es el contexto que necesitaba ;-)

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diseno coordinado/ diseno que coordina con


Explanation:
Asi lo diria yo, pero a la verdad que un poco mas de info. seria buena idea! Suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish