KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

for solving transcendentals,

Spanish translation: ecuaciones trascendentales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trascendentals
Spanish translation:ecuaciones trascendentales
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

15:22 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Math.
English term or phrase: for solving transcendentals,
I loved Newton's method for solving transcendentals... Is there only one word for this trascendentals, or there are more?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
equaciones trascendentales
Explanation:
Me imagino que se trata de equaciones, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ecuaciones para solucionar las ecuaciones trascendentales
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
That was quick! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equaciones trascendentalesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1trascendentes
Claudia Andreani
4 +1números trascendentes
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equaciones trascendentales


Explanation:
Me imagino que se trata de equaciones, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ecuaciones para solucionar las ecuaciones trascendentales

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was quick! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: con C, ecuación trascendental, muchas ref. en Google.
1 min

agree  ritchi
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trascendentes


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish dictionary p. 1667 " (b) (Math) <number/function> trascendente

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Más referencias para "ecuación trascendente".
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
números trascendentes


Explanation:
Hola Gabriel,

I don´t think there´s any other term than this. (Also can be "números transcendentes.")

Un saludo.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Tienes razón, ecuación trascendente. Encantada de "conocerte" William.
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!! :-)))