KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

slicer / dicer

Spanish translation: Slicer Dicer Explorer (see links)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slicer / dicer
Spanish translation:Slicer Dicer Explorer (see links)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:04 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: slicer / dicer
Select General Slicer/Dicer Explorer with Drill-Down from the Data Mining – Data Mining - Workspaces submenu to explore your data by drilling down on selected variables, and categories or ranges of values in those variables. Selecting this command will display a submenu containing the following commands:

Interactive Drill Down

Build Your Own Project

A large number of analysis nodes are available for creating exploratory graphs and/or to compute descriptive statistics, tabulations, etc. These nodes can be connected to input data sources or to all intermediate results. STATISTICA Drill-Down Explorer - a specialized STATISTICA application module - is available for interactively exploring your data by drilling down on selected variables, and categories or ranges of values in those variables.

For example, you can drill-down on Gender to display the distribution for a variable Income for females only; next you could drill down on a specific income group to explore (e.g., create graphical summaries for) selected variables, for females in the selected income group only. A unique feature of STATISTICA Drill-Down Explorer is the ability to select and deselect drill-down variables and categories in any order; so you could next deselect the variable Gender and thus display selected graphs and statistics for the selected Income group, but now for both males and females.

Another unique feature of the Drill-Down Explorer is its variety of categorization ("slicing") methods. Hence, the STATISTICA Drill-Down Explorer offers tremendous flexibility for "slicing-and-dicing" the data. The STATISTICA Drill-Down Explorer can be applied to raw data, database connections for in-place processing of data in remote databases, or to any intermediate result computed in a STATISTICA Data Miner project.

See also, Data Mining with STATISTICA Data Miner.

es una tecnica estadistica, pero la raduccin a los equivalentes estadisticos esta dificil, rebanador / jugador???
tomabrunex
Slicer Dicer Explorer (see links)
Explanation:
How to Order Slicer Dicer, 3D data visualization software
Slicer Dicer works with PIXOTEC's new Seeker DICOM Browser to help view medical ... favorite browser, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Communicator. ...
www.slicerdicer.com/order.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
SLICER DICER Release Notes
The color scale in Slicer Dicer would be correctly assigned to the selected .... "Allow all uppercase names" was not enabled in Windows Explorer settings. ...
www.slicerdicer.com/SD_5/Release_Notes_v501_101.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT]
Data Mining Methods ~ General Slicer / Dicer and Drill-Down ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
General Slicer/Dicer and Drill-Down Explorer. A large number of analysis nodes are available for creating exploratory graphs, to compute descriptive ...
bidm.stat.fju.edu.tw:81/.../STATISTICA-DM/Data%20Miner/Statistica_General%20Slicer&Classifier.ppt - Similar pages
StatSoft, Inc. User News
It consists of five modules: (1) General Slicer/Dicer Explorer with OLAP, (2) General Classifier, (3) General Modeler/Multivariate Explorer, ...
https://www.statsoft.com/company/newsletter/fall01.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-15 17:16:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Espero haberte ayudado!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Slicer Dicer Explorer (see links)
Lydia De Jorge
3Explorador "Slicer Dicer" (clasificador y modulador)
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explorador "Slicer Dicer" (clasificador y modulador)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slicer Dicer Explorer (see links)


Explanation:
How to Order Slicer Dicer, 3D data visualization software
Slicer Dicer works with PIXOTEC's new Seeker DICOM Browser to help view medical ... favorite browser, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Communicator. ...
www.slicerdicer.com/order.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
SLICER DICER Release Notes
The color scale in Slicer Dicer would be correctly assigned to the selected .... "Allow all uppercase names" was not enabled in Windows Explorer settings. ...
www.slicerdicer.com/SD_5/Release_Notes_v501_101.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT]
Data Mining Methods ~ General Slicer / Dicer and Drill-Down ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
General Slicer/Dicer and Drill-Down Explorer. A large number of analysis nodes are available for creating exploratory graphs, to compute descriptive ...
bidm.stat.fju.edu.tw:81/.../STATISTICA-DM/Data%20Miner/Statistica_General%20Slicer&Classifier.ppt - Similar pages
StatSoft, Inc. User News
It consists of five modules: (1) General Slicer/Dicer Explorer with OLAP, (2) General Classifier, (3) General Modeler/Multivariate Explorer, ...
https://www.statsoft.com/company/newsletter/fall01.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-15 17:16:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Espero haberte ayudado!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias