KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

brushing

Spanish translation: técnica de barrido/Cepillado/ brushing


19:23 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: brushing
es un término estadístico ampliamente usado en estadítica necesit el equivalente gracais
tomabrunex
Spanish translation:técnica de barrido/Cepillado/ brushing
Explanation:
las tres aparecen bastante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-03 19:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo voto por barrido.
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depuración de puntos//eliminación de puntosslothm
4técnica de barrido/Cepillado/ brushing
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnica de barrido/Cepillado/ brushing


Explanation:
las tres aparecen bastante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-03 19:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo voto por barrido.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fw...
    Reference: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fw...
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depuración de puntos//eliminación de puntos


Explanation:
Outliers (Data points) are brushed away.
Actually a variance test with confidence levels must be performed to the outliers before brushing them away. Otherwise we might obtain a beautifully perfect curve that might not represent the actual process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 21:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?as_q=estadística&hl=es&num=100&b...

Depuración de puntos.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkeimel: Se refiere a la eliminación de puntos estremos ("outliers") o sea que caen cerca o fuera de los límites de aceptación. Es más adecuado "depuración de..." dado que es necesario aplicar métodos estadísticos para decidir cuáles eliminar y cuáles conservar.
16 hrs