KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

billionths of a meter

Spanish translation: milmillonésimas de metro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billionths of a meter
Spanish translation:milmillonésimas de metro
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

11:19 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: billionths of a meter
By combining this knowledge with the latest nano-technology (a science that deals with molecular and atomic particles measured in billionths of a meter), scientists have the ability to create nano-sized particles of silver and attach them to products.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
milmillonésimas de metro
Explanation:
0,000000001 metros = 1 nanómetro.

nano = 10^(-9)

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2milmillonésimas de metro
Ángel Domínguez
5 +1nanómetro
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milmillonésimas de metro


Explanation:
0,000000001 metros = 1 nanómetro.

nano = 10^(-9)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
9 mins

agree  moken: Po'zí :O)
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nanómetro


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-10 11:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micro (millonésima)
Nano (milmillonésima) x 10^-9
Pico (billonésima) x 10 ^-12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-11-10 11:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El "billionth" corresponde a mil millones en Europa. Aquí le llamamos billón al millon de millones, no a mil millones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-11-10 11:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table 5. SI prefixes

10–1 deci d
10–2 centi c
10–3 milli m
10–6 micro µ
10–9 nano n
10–12 pico p
10–15 femto f
10–18 atto a
10–21 zepto z
10–24 yocto y

(fuente: http://www.bipm.org/en/si/prefixes.html)



psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Esta versión en más precisa.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl