KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

completed fertility

Spanish translation: índice sintético de fecundidad (ISF)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completed fertility [rate]
Spanish translation:índice sintético de fecundidad (ISF)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

11:59 Sep 7, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
English term or phrase: completed fertility
About half of this apparent increase has to do with the fact that there has been a shift towards later childbearing which during the 1980s and 1990s depressed period fertility rates to levels which were unrealistic in terms of the ***completed fertility*** of actual cohorts.


¿Cómo decimos "completed fertility" en castellano?
¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Índice Sintético de Fecundidad (ISF)
Explanation:
With a little encouragement from Charles:
Índice Sintético de Fecundidad (ISF) > CFR = Completed Fertility Rate

See reference posted below and supported by additional links.

Suerte MEW!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-12 11:54:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias MEW.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Esto es lo que necesitaba. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Índice Sintético de Fecundidad (ISF)
Taña Dalglish
4ver referencia
Cynthia Neme
3finalización de la edad fértil
Cynthia Neme
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalización de la edad fértil


Explanation:
Te dejo un link que puede serte de utilidad. Arriesgo una traducción que puede servirte. Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.popcouncil.org/pdfs/councilarticles/pdr/PDR263Bon...
Cynthia Neme
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver referencia


Explanation:
Te envío otra referencia que puede servirte.


    Reference: http://en-ii.demopaedia.org/wiki/Completed_fertility
Cynthia Neme
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Índice Sintético de Fecundidad (ISF)


Explanation:
With a little encouragement from Charles:
Índice Sintético de Fecundidad (ISF) > CFR = Completed Fertility Rate

See reference posted below and supported by additional links.

Suerte MEW!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-12 11:54:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias MEW.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Esto es lo que necesitaba. ¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Taña :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 min
  -> Thank you so much Charles. Abrazos.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alistair. Abrazos.




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:jJ47vFMD_s4J:www....

Ver página 48

Para saber cuántos hijos ha tenido realmente una mujer a lo largo de su vida, hay que esperar a que cumpla 49 años. Esto dato es el ***índice sintético de fecundidad (CFR = Completed Fertility Rate)*** y se computa por año de nacimiento de las mujeres de una cohorte.

Suerte.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Taña!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes! Or "Tasa de Fecundidad Total" (ISF or TFT) http://www.eumed.net/cursecon/colaboraciones/Ortega-demograf... . CFR defined here: http://www.susps.org/overview/population_terms.html . Brilliant, Taña, post it right away!
8 mins
  -> Thank you Charles. Always so kind; you are a sweetheart. Abrazos.