KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

marginal residuals scaled by

Spanish translation: residuos marginales, normalizados por


14:03 Feb 26, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: marginal residuals scaled by
The assumption of normality of the longitudinal data will be tested at α=0.001 level based on the marginal residuals scaled by the inverse Cholesky root of the marginal variance-covariance matrix.

GRACIAS! :)
Gabriel R
Spanish translation:residuos marginales, normalizados por
Explanation:
scale here stands for normalize, to divide by a factor to get the function or value to a standard level of magnitude
Selected response from:

Alberto Manni
Italy
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residuos marginales, normalizados por
Alberto Manni
4[sobre la base de] los residuos marginales graduados/calibrados/estimados mediante (...)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3los residuos marginales ajustados por
DLyons


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los residuos marginales ajustados por


Explanation:
*

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 260

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residuos marginales, normalizados por


Explanation:
scale here stands for normalize, to divide by a factor to get the function or value to a standard level of magnitude

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[sobre la base de] los residuos marginales graduados/calibrados/estimados mediante (...)


Explanation:
"sobre la base de los residuos marginales graduados/calibrados/estimados mediante la función de Cholesky inversa de la matriz de varianza-covarianza"



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8