KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

flat-line forecasts

Spanish translation: pronóstico lineal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-line forecasts
Spanish translation:pronóstico lineal
Entered by: DLyons

18:59 Nov 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: flat-line forecasts
En la siguiente oración:

Simple exponential smoothing with α = .77 (the optimal α in Minitab) represents the CPO data well but, like any “averaging” procedure, produces flat-line forecasts.
Elibelqua
pronóstico lineal
Explanation:
Close to a linear regression extrapolation.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pronóstico lineal
DLyons
3pronósticos muy homogéneosnicktranslator


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pronósticos muy homogéneos


Explanation:
"produce..."
Al menos así lo entiendo.
¡Un saludo!

nicktranslator
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronóstico lineal


Explanation:
Close to a linear regression extrapolation.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks!