KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

apparent of

Spanish translation: comprensible con facilidad para


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apparent of
Spanish translation:comprensible con facilidad para
Entered by: carloscruz

05:32 Nov 11, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematical logic
English term or phrase: apparent of
Busco el significado del término en el siguiente párrafo acerca del teorema de Gödel:

In the L’s which receive general attention, no method is apparent of expressing such sentences as “Plato was mortal,” “God is good,” etc.

Saludos
carloscruz
Mexico
comprensible con facilidad para
Explanation:
Random House Websters

apparent
2. capable of being easily perceived or understood; plain or clear; obvious: The solution to the problem was apparent to all.

... no method is apparent of expressing such sentences as “Plato was mortal,” “God is good,” etc.

... no hay método comprensible con facilidad para...
... no hay método de fácil comprensión para expresar oraciones como “Platón era morta”, “Dios es bueno”, etc.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-11-11 06:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asequible, factible, obvio o viable... pueden ser palabras de sinonimia cercana a la idea.

Elemental, querido Watson... que diría Sherlock...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2013-11-13 17:53:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obvio / claro
Neil Ashby
3comprensible con facilidad paraJohnMcDove


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obvio / claro


Explanation:
"..., no hay metodo obvio para expresar frases tal y como ...."

It is not easy to choose the correct manner of expressing the given phrases....

See the first definition in word ref:

apparent /əˈpærənt əˈpɛər-/ adj
1.readily seen or understood; evident; obvious
2.(usually prenominal) seeming, as opposed to real: his apparent innocence belied his complicity in the crime
3.as observed but ignoring such factors as the motion of the observer, changes in the environment, etc


Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprensible con facilidad para


Explanation:
Random House Websters

apparent
2. capable of being easily perceived or understood; plain or clear; obvious: The solution to the problem was apparent to all.

... no method is apparent of expressing such sentences as “Plato was mortal,” “God is good,” etc.

... no hay método comprensible con facilidad para...
... no hay método de fácil comprensión para expresar oraciones como “Platón era morta”, “Dios es bueno”, etc.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-11-11 06:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asequible, factible, obvio o viable... pueden ser palabras de sinonimia cercana a la idea.

Elemental, querido Watson... que diría Sherlock...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2013-11-13 17:53:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks :)