KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

study-wise

Spanish translation: del estudio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study-wise
Spanish translation:del estudio
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:39 Dec 21, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Estudio Clínico
English term or phrase: study-wise
Hola a todos:

Estoy solicitando ayuda para comprender la traducción de study-wise en este contexto:


If the superiority of OS is demonstrated at an interim analysis or final analysis, a hierarchical hypothesis testing approach for the secondary endpoints will be used at the following order: to preserve the study-wise type I error rate at 0.05


Doy las gracias por anticipado a quien pueda ayudarme.

Saludos,
María.
María Sanguinetti
del estudio
Explanation:
Así de simple.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
Saludos,
Msría
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3del estudio
Mónica Algazi
4basado en estudios
Yaotl Altan
3a lo largo del estudio
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basado en estudios


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
del estudio


Explanation:
Así de simple.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
Saludos,
Msría

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Basabe
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, Andrés. : )

agree  Robert Carter: Exactly. The writer has opted for the "-wise" suffix instead of "of the study". It hadn't occurred to me to use that before :-)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert. Merry Christmas!

agree  lugoben
9 days
  -> Gracias, Lugoben. ¡Feliz año 2017!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lo largo del estudio


Explanation:
para preservar la tasa de error tipo I a lo largo del estudio en 0.05.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish