signed deviation

Spanish translation: desvíos con signo

English term or phrase:signed deviation
Spanish translation:desvíos con signo
Entered by: Mirela Perusia

19:44 Jun 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Test methods
English term or phrase: signed deviation
Hi, any translation suggestions for the term "signed deviation" in the following context (test methods)?

"Participants plot their signed deviations from the consensus values (exchange averages) on control charts in the same fashion described below for check standards, to ascertain if their measurement processes are non-biased relative to industry average."

I found the following explanation, but I have no clue how to translate the term:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_signed_deviation

Thanks!
Mirela Perusia
Argentina
desvíos con signo
Explanation:
Se trata de los desvíos (apartamientos, diferencias) respecto de los valores de referencia, y "signed" significa que se debe tomar en cuenta si son apartamientos positivos o negativos.
Selected response from:

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Grading comment
Nuevamente, mil gracias por tu ayuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desviación con signo
Yaotl Altan
4 +1desvíos con signo
Enrique Cavalitto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desvíos con signo


Explanation:
Se trata de los desvíos (apartamientos, diferencias) respecto de los valores de referencia, y "signed" significa que se debe tomar en cuenta si son apartamientos positivos o negativos.

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nuevamente, mil gracias por tu ayuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Concuerdo con la explicación. Lo expresaría no obstante como señalar/indicar las diferencias (con signo positivo o negativo) con respecto a / en relación a los valores...
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desviación con signo


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=9zpColx5izUC&pg=PA51&lp...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy agradecida por tu ayuda :)