rate

Spanish translation: índice

English term or phrase:rate
Spanish translation:índice
Entered by: scar999

02:50 Jun 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Math problems
English term or phrase: rate
Christopher scored 84 points in 6 basketball games. Which rate best represents the relationship between the number of points scored and the number of basketball games?

Answer: 14 points per game
scar999
Mexico
índice
Explanation:
7. m. Expresión numérica de la relación entre dos cantidades. Índice de población activa, de inflación.
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Maximo Wilhelm
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1índice
Maximo Wilhelm
5promedio
Yaotl Altan
4promedio
Laura González Fierro
3 +1cociente
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índice


Explanation:
7. m. Expresión numérica de la relación entre dos cantidades. Índice de población activa, de inflación.
¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=LO3NKRG
Maximo Wilhelm
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Giancola
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promedio


Explanation:
Fue el único en anotar más de 4000 puntos en una temporada y promedió 50,4 puntos por partido en la temporada 1961-62.


    Reference: http://aventuraamericana.com/2017/03/wilt-chamberlain/
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maximo Wilhelm: Muy interesante tu comentario, aunque ¿podría ser una traducción de nombre a verbo en este caso? ¡Saludos Yaotl (interesante nombre)!
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cociente


Explanation:
cociente
1. m. Resultado que se obtiene al dividir una cantidad por otra, y que expresa cuántas veces está contenido el divisor en el dividendo.

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximo Wilhelm: Muy bueno. 1. m. Resultado que se obtiene al dividir una cantidad por otra, y que expresa cuántas veces está contenido el divisor en el dividendo.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promedio


Explanation:
http://espndeportes.espn.com/basquetbol/nba
Promedio de puntos anotados


Laura González Fierro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish