KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

grid

Spanish translation: cuadrícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid
Spanish translation:cuadrícula
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

05:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / geometry
English term or phrase: grid
"The student will be able to make a grid and plot linear geometric equations as ordered pairs."
Steven Capsuto
United States
cuadrícula
Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto el término correcto es "cuadrícula".

grid
A noun1 (= grating) rejilla f
2 (British) the (national) grid la red nacional
3 (on map) cuadrícula f


B compound
grid map (noun): mapa m cuadriculado
grid reference (noun): coordenadas fpl


Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers

Saludos,

David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! There seems to be a very strong consensus on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cuadrícula
David Meléndez Tormen
5grilla/matriz
Sandy T
5matrizJavier Herrera
5cuadriculado
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuadriculado


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 05:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se hace en \"papel cuadriculado\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cuadrícula


Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto el término correcto es "cuadrícula".

grid
A noun1 (= grating) rejilla f
2 (British) the (national) grid la red nacional
3 (on map) cuadrícula f


B compound
grid map (noun): mapa m cuadriculado
grid reference (noun): coordenadas fpl


Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers

Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! There seems to be a very strong consensus on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Carlos Moreno: Cuadrícula. La British National Grid es la Red Eléctrica Británica.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  xxxjomasaov
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  espurna
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, espurna

agree  gmedina
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Adarve
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  David Lowery
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Delfin

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matriz


Explanation:
As¨ª se llama en matem¨¢ticas a una estructura de n¨²meros organizados en filas y columnas para resolver sistemas de ecuaciones.As¨ª las llam¨¢bamos los que hicimos ciencias hasta COU.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grilla/matriz


Explanation:
En Argentina, se usan estos dos terminos.
Cuadricula es mas usado para el tipo de hojas. Saludos.
Ref
Exp.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14