KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

stem-and-leaf plot

Spanish translation: diagrama de tallo y hoja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem-and-leaf plot
Spanish translation:diagrama de tallo y hoja
Entered by: Sandy T

20:13 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: stem-and-leaf plot
A type of graph for showing data.
Evelina Brondi
diagrama de tallo y hoja
Explanation:
Utilizado en Estadística para mostrar la frecuencia de ocurrencia de variables y demas.
Google search (Estadísticas Descriptivas)
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diagrama de tallo y hoja
Sandy T
5diagrama de tallo y hojas
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagrama de tallo y hojas


Explanation:
Sí, ya sé que suena horriblemente lateral, pero se usa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 20:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literal, quería decir :-)

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagrama de tallo y hoja


Explanation:
Utilizado en Estadística para mostrar la frecuencia de ocurrencia de variables y demas.
Google search (Estadísticas Descriptivas)

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Mendez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina