KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

for failure to improve of

Spanish translation: falta de mejoría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure to improve
Spanish translation:falta de mejoría
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:02 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: for failure to improve of
the present review just has sufficient power at the 80% level to detect a significant odds ratio for failure to improve of 0.50 or less.
Lakasa Stnorden
de falta de mejoría/mejora
Explanation:
una razón/relación de probabilidad significativa de falta de mejora/mejoría de 0,50 o menos.

AAOS Online Service Fact Sheet Reemplazo total de la rodilla
... La incapacidad de mejorar sustancialmente con otros tratamientos, como
las inyecciones de cortisona, la fisioterapia u otras cirugías. ...
orthoinfo.aaos.org/fact/thr_report. cfm?Thread_ID=422&topcategory=En%20Espanol

[PDF] Ponencias y Talleres AEPAP OK
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... 80- 90 mg/kg/día), pues aquí es mayor la probabilidad de que ... de segunda elección
El fallo del tratamiento queda definido por la falta de mejoría de los ...
www.aepap.org/curso_2003/pdf/t_tto_oma.pdf -

Actualidad del Derecho Sanitario
... aunque su incidencia estadística sea escasa o despreciable -en este caso, un 0.03
% de probabilidad de lesión del ... Ante la falta de mejoría, y sospechando ...
www.actualderechosanitario.com/n68.htm

The estimate of the sample size needed or the estimate of the power given a limited sample size should be driven by the primary objective of the research study. The sample size should be large enough to have sufficient power to detect the minimum difference in the primary outcome variable(s) that is viewed to be clinically significant. Reasons for picking this minimum difference should be provided. The sample size should also be large enough to take into account dropouts if appropriate. If the estimated sample size is unattainable due to various factors (limited recruitment time, limited number of patients, etc.), you may only have sufficient power to detect very large differences. In these cases, a power calculation should still be performed and you should state the difference you will have sufficient power (>80%) to detect. The power you will have to detect the minimum difference viewed to be clinically important (worth detecting) should also be stated.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Margarita, excelente como siempre. Saluodos cordiales para todos. MIl gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de falta de mejoría/mejoraMargarita Palatnik
4 +2para disminuir el margen the error a un 0.05....
Veronick
5de que no se halla superado la prueba para mejorar....
Ernesto de Lara
5para que la falla mejore en 0,50 ó menos
Rene Ron
4para mejorar la falla de
Alejandro Umerez
4para reducir la probabilidad de falla en un 0,5
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para mejorar la falla de


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para disminuir el margen the error a un 0.05....


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless: Completamente de acuerdo, suerte
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para que la falla mejore en 0,50 ó menos


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de falta de mejoría/mejora


Explanation:
una razón/relación de probabilidad significativa de falta de mejora/mejoría de 0,50 o menos.

AAOS Online Service Fact Sheet Reemplazo total de la rodilla
... La incapacidad de mejorar sustancialmente con otros tratamientos, como
las inyecciones de cortisona, la fisioterapia u otras cirugías. ...
orthoinfo.aaos.org/fact/thr_report. cfm?Thread_ID=422&topcategory=En%20Espanol

[PDF] Ponencias y Talleres AEPAP OK
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... 80- 90 mg/kg/día), pues aquí es mayor la probabilidad de que ... de segunda elección
El fallo del tratamiento queda definido por la falta de mejoría de los ...
www.aepap.org/curso_2003/pdf/t_tto_oma.pdf -

Actualidad del Derecho Sanitario
... aunque su incidencia estadística sea escasa o despreciable -en este caso, un 0.03
% de probabilidad de lesión del ... Ante la falta de mejoría, y sospechando ...
www.actualderechosanitario.com/n68.htm

The estimate of the sample size needed or the estimate of the power given a limited sample size should be driven by the primary objective of the research study. The sample size should be large enough to have sufficient power to detect the minimum difference in the primary outcome variable(s) that is viewed to be clinically significant. Reasons for picking this minimum difference should be provided. The sample size should also be large enough to take into account dropouts if appropriate. If the estimated sample size is unattainable due to various factors (limited recruitment time, limited number of patients, etc.), you may only have sufficient power to detect very large differences. In these cases, a power calculation should still be performed and you should state the difference you will have sufficient power (>80%) to detect. The power you will have to detect the minimum difference viewed to be clinically important (worth detecting) should also be stated.

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Margarita, excelente como siempre. Saluodos cordiales para todos. MIl gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  xxx------
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Janfri :-)

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para reducir la probabilidad de falla en un 0,5


Explanation:
makes sense

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de que no se halla superado la prueba para mejorar....


Explanation:
Aqui esto me recuerda lo que dicen de los regiomontanos (naturales de Monterrey) que al vertir al vaso de algún convidado por cortesía le preguntan: así o....menos. Por supuesto que hablar de una mejoría de hasta el 0.5 sería mucho más lógico con nuestras costumbres. He preferido no traducir literalmente falla por failure por carecer de mayor contexto.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70