KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

anchoring and starting point bias

Spanish translation: margen de error causado por el punto inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchoring and starting point bias
Spanish translation:margen de error causado por el punto inicial
Entered by: Shawn Keeney

20:22 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: anchoring and starting point bias
In this context:
"attempts should be made to avoid anchoring and starting point bias."
Is "desviación por anclaje y punto de inicio" correct in statistics jargon?
VictorBece
margen de error causado por el punto inicial
Explanation:
Anchoring and starting point bias are the same thing.

http://eurequa.univ-paris1.fr/membres/flachaire/research/Fla...
Anchoring is a general phenomenon put forward by Tversky and Kahneman (1974): “In many situations, people make estimates by starting from an initial value that is adjusted to yield the final answer. The initial value, or starting point, may be suggested by the formulation of the problem, or it may be the result of a partial computation. In either case, adjustments are typically insufficient. That is, different starting points yield different estimates, which are biased toward the initial values. We call that anchoring”.

Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pivote y la polarización del punto inicial
Ernesto de Lara
3margen de error causado por el punto inicial
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pivote y la polarización del punto inicial


Explanation:
Puesto que de estadística se trata

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margen de error causado por el punto inicial


Explanation:
Anchoring and starting point bias are the same thing.

http://eurequa.univ-paris1.fr/membres/flachaire/research/Fla...
Anchoring is a general phenomenon put forward by Tversky and Kahneman (1974): “In many situations, people make estimates by starting from an initial value that is adjusted to yield the final answer. The initial value, or starting point, may be suggested by the formulation of the problem, or it may be the result of a partial computation. In either case, adjustments are typically insufficient. That is, different starting points yield different estimates, which are biased toward the initial values. We call that anchoring”.



Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!