gasket

Spanish translation: junta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gasket
Spanish translation:junta
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

09:09 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gasket
(para tuberías)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
junta
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ogiesser
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2junta
Oliver Giesser
5unión
Maria San Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junta


Explanation:
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ogiesser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) :O)
3 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  Egmont
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unión


Explanation:
es la junta de unión de las tuberías.

Maria San Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search