KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

three-gear pump

Spanish translation: bomba de tres engrenajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-gear pump
Spanish translation:bomba de tres engrenajes
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:28 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / diesel engines
English term or phrase: three-gear pump
The oil suction tube is different for the K50 high speed (three gear) and the K50 low speed (two gear) pumps
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
bomba de tres engrenajes
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 17:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las ... Díaz de Santos.

\"gear pump: bomba de engrenaje\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bomba de tres engrenajes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5de tres velocidades
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bomba de tres engrenajes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 17:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las ... Díaz de Santos.

\"gear pump: bomba de engrenaje\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: engranajes
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri - "engranajes" con "a", no con "e" de la forma incorrecta en que y la escribí - gracias por corregirme - Mike :)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: con a, claro
48 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Charlie George
1 hr

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Melo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de tres velocidades


Explanation:
Gear = cambio (de velocidad)tambien significa engrane. Pero estoy seguro que se refieren a una bomba de tres velocidades.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52