KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spinout

Spanish translation: devanar/ desintegrarse. Ver def.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinout
Spanish translation:devanar/ desintegrarse. Ver def.
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

22:53 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: spinout
"The edge allows for closer fastener application of nails or screws at the edge without crumbling or *"spinout"*.

Gracias de antemano a todos.
delat
devanar/ desintegrarse. Ver def.
Explanation:
devanar.
(Del lat. *depanāre, de panus, ovillo).
1. tr. Ir dando vueltas sucesivas a un hilo, alambre, cuerda, etc., alrededor de un eje, carrete, etc.
: Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-18 23:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acción de devanar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 23:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms
spin out

1. Protract or prolong, as in They spun out the negotiations over a period of months. This idiom alludes to drawing out a thread by spinning. [c. 1600]
2. Rotate out of control, as in The car spun out and crashed into the store window. [Mid-1900s]

WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The verb spin out has one meaning:

Meaning #1: prolong or extend
Synonym: spin.
http://www.answers.com/topic/spin-out?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 23:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pin out

1. To rotate out of control, as a skidding car leaving a roadway.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=501&dekey=...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Gaby and Gab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4atornillamiento excesivo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4devanar/ desintegrarse. Ver def.
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devanar/ desintegrarse. Ver def.


Explanation:
devanar.
(Del lat. *depanāre, de panus, ovillo).
1. tr. Ir dando vueltas sucesivas a un hilo, alambre, cuerda, etc., alrededor de un eje, carrete, etc.
: Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-18 23:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acción de devanar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 23:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms
spin out

1. Protract or prolong, as in They spun out the negotiations over a period of months. This idiom alludes to drawing out a thread by spinning. [c. 1600]
2. Rotate out of control, as in The car spun out and crashed into the store window. [Mid-1900s]

WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The verb spin out has one meaning:

Meaning #1: prolong or extend
Synonym: spin.
http://www.answers.com/topic/spin-out?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 23:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pin out

1. To rotate out of control, as a skidding car leaving a roadway.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=501&dekey=...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you, Gaby and Gab.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atornillamiento excesivo...


Explanation:
...sin destrozos o daños en la rosca por exceso de atornillamiento... Suerte con ésta.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221