International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

contoured rollers

Spanish translation: rodillos (o ruedas) contorneadas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contoured rollers
Spanish translation:rodillos (o ruedas) contorneadas...
Entered by: tonchis

05:57 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pipe bending equipment
English term or phrase: contoured rollers
"Hydraulically driven winch moves pipe through machine. Pipe moves easily on contoured rollers"
tonchis
Colombia
rodillos (o ruedas) contorneadas...
Explanation:
Depende de tu máquina serán unos u otras. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias a todos...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rodillos (o ruedas) contorneadas...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5rodillos conformados (con garganta conformada)
Hector Aires
4rodillos perfilados
Marijke Singer
3rodillos de arrastre
expressis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodillos de arrastre


Explanation:
contoured - perfilados ?

expressis
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillos perfilados


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren a rodillos perfilados. Hay una foto en:
http://www.schneeberger-es.com/products.htm

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodillos conformados (con garganta conformada)


Explanation:
Me parece. Quizá. Talvez. ¡A lo mejor!
Hoy contesto con mucha seguridad.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodillos (o ruedas) contorneadas...


Explanation:
Depende de tu máquina serán unos u otras. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Gracias a todos...!