KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tractor bending shoes

Spanish translation: zapatas tractoras de curvar / zapatas de curvar por tractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tractor bending shoes
Spanish translation:zapatas tractoras de curvar / zapatas de curvar por tractor
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:05 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pipe bending equipment
English term or phrase: Tractor bending shoes
"Tractor Bending Shoes for fast, low cost cold bending of pipe to 16" diameter.
tonchis
Colombia
zapatas tractoras de curvar / zapatas de curvar por tractor
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mecanismo (o topes) para evitar la rotación del tambor de freno del tractor
Gabriela Rodriguez
4zapatas tractoras de curvar / zapatas de curvar por tractor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor bending shoes
zapatas tractoras de curvar / zapatas de curvar por tractor


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor bending shoes
mecanismo (o topes) para evitar la rotación del tambor de freno del tractor


Explanation:
# The casing of a pneumatic tire.
A device that retards or stops the motion of an object, as the part of a brake that presses against the wheel or drum.
Meaning #4: restraint provided when the linings of the brake shoes are moved hydraulically against the brake drum to stop its rotation
Synonym: brake shoe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-20 02:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/shoe?method=6

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153