KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

needle-nose pliers

Spanish translation: alicates de punta fina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle-nose pliers
Spanish translation:alicates de punta fina
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

11:07 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: needle-nose pliers
hone with integrated lanyard loop
Attach split ring to lanyard loop of phone (fits most lanyard loops) (needle-nose pliers may be helpful for opening split ring).

Phone with leather case
Leather cases with ring
Attach split ring to leather case ring (needle-nose pliers may be helpful for opening split ring).
Leather case without ring
The split ring can be inserted through the case at a seam (for added strength) by making a small puncture in the case
dany2303
alicates de punta fina
Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... Cutter; Alicates de punta fina; Pelador de cables; Corta cables ... ellas la
roscas y con unos alicates de punta fina cierra las presillas k tiene para ...
www.olotwireless.net/catala/modiftarj.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CAMBIO DE LAS PASTILLAS DE FRENO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... alicates de punta fina y extraemos. el pasador de las pastillas. (En el.
caso de que el pasador sea. roscado,. lo. aflojaremos. y. retiraremos). ...
www.gassattack.com/taller/cambiopastillas.pdf - Similar pages

Herramientas básicas - Yoryi (puntocom) - Modelismo - [ Translate this page ]
... si no, podemos usar pinzas de otro tipo, procurando que tengan la punta más
fina posible (incluso pueden servirnos alicates de punta fina). ...
jbelena.en.eresmas.com/tools_basicas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pinzas (alicates) de punta de la aguja
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1alicates de punta fina
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alicates de punta fina


Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... Cutter; Alicates de punta fina; Pelador de cables; Corta cables ... ellas la
roscas y con unos alicates de punta fina cierra las presillas k tiene para ...
www.olotwireless.net/catala/modiftarj.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CAMBIO DE LAS PASTILLAS DE FRENO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... alicates de punta fina y extraemos. el pasador de las pastillas. (En el.
caso de que el pasador sea. roscado,. lo. aflojaremos. y. retiraremos). ...
www.gassattack.com/taller/cambiopastillas.pdf - Similar pages

Herramientas básicas - Yoryi (puntocom) - Modelismo - [ Translate this page ]
... si no, podemos usar pinzas de otro tipo, procurando que tengan la punta más
fina posible (incluso pueden servirnos alicates de punta fina). ...
jbelena.en.eresmas.com/tools_basicas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.qsradio.com/needle-nose%20pliers.jpg
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinzas (alicates) de punta de la aguja


Explanation:
This is a combination of different ("pliers" and then "nose" and finally "needle" with "nose") words found in Beigbeder Atienza, Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa, Díaz de Ssantos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: alicates de punta de aguja http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=alicates punta aguja&meta= :) :)
23 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS - Mike :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim - Mike ;)