KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spindle

Spanish translation: husillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spindle
Spanish translation:husillo
Entered by: Anaviva

08:42 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spindle
Spindle/Tooling – The spindle is the machine part that is turned by the drive belt when the motor is running. It is precision machined and hardened per SAE ARP 4050. The spindle assembly includes the pickup and encoder, which detect and measure unbalance during a balancing cycle. Tooling is a mechanical adapter (fixture) secured to the spindle and designed so that the rotor fits securely onto it for balancing.
smoralestrad
husillo
Explanation:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition the main shaft of a machine tool,usually hollow,on which the working energy is available.The spindle receives the workpiece or the cutting tool

Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mandril
Ernesto de Lara
4 +3eje
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
3 +1husilloAnaviva
4husoLoubna Benkirane
3pivote
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivote


Explanation:
Si es la parte que gira... creo que sea esta la traduccion. La he mirado en diccionario. Da muchos significados pero a punto, por que es la que gira he preferido esta. Un saludo

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Me equivoqué, podría ser sería vástago pero el contexto es tooling. Sorry.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
husillo


Explanation:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition the main shaft of a machine tool,usually hollow,on which the working energy is available.The spindle receives the workpiece or the cutting tool




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Anaviva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Mandril también le viene bien.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eje


Explanation:
1. spindle [n.]
asta [s.f.], eje [s.m.], gorrón [s.m.], huso [s.m.], mazorca [s.f.], peón [s.m.], pivote [s.m.], torcedor [s.m.]
Me parece un término más adecuado



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com/
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker: o vástago
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huso


Explanation:
Instrumento manual, generalmente de madera, de forma redondeada, más largo que grueso, que va adelgazándose desde el medio hacia las dos puntas, y sirve para hilar torciendo la hebra y devanando en él lo hilado.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=spind...
Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandril


Explanation:
en este caso (tooling)

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Nail (Ripoll): Sí, de apoyo.
2 mins
  -> gracias Carole

agree  Hector Aires: Husillo también le viene bien.
6 hrs