KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clear

Spanish translation: pasar(se) de/extenderse (más allá del borde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear
Spanish translation:pasar(se) de/extenderse (más allá del borde)
Entered by: Marcelo González

19:16 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / profile grinders
English term or phrase: clear
Context: a profile grinder machine's procedures... I don't seem to find the equivalent in English for this context...

Inaccurate grinding of knives can occur.
The clamp over the template must be tight. Failure to tighten this clamp will allow the template to move during the grinding procedure and this will result in inconsistent knife grinding.
The bottom of the pattern on the template must ***clear*** the edge of the holder
Martin Harvey
Argentina
pasarse de/extenderse (más allá del borde)
Explanation:
Depending on the context, "clear" can mean to go over/passed something, such as a ball in play, clearing the fense (for a homerun), or an athlete in a race, clearing a hurdle. It this context, it might mean to be sticking out/purtruding beyond the edge/border. :-)

Carllson did not clear the fence and became impaled on it. Forest Grove Fire
Department teams responded and had to cut away a section of the fence so that ...
www.katu.com/stories/77693.html - 35k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached -
http://www.katu.com/stories/77693.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-17 20:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"pasar de\" (without \"se\")

Puede pasar del borde de la acera y comenzar a cruzar la calle. *Señal Intermitente
de \"Don\'t Walk\"...Significa que puede cruzar la calle, pero si aún no ha ...
www.warrenville.il.us/Newsletter_Correction.htm - 9k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-06-17 20:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las líneas de cualquier corte deberían extenderse más allá del borde del corte
a realizar. CORTE DE METALES (FIGURA 12) ...
http://toolnet.dewalt.com/Toolnet/OMrepos/00EB940DDB03914100...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you Marcelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1librar
mslang
4no tiene que obstaculizar
Hebe Martorella
3pasarse de/extenderse (más allá del borde)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
librar


Explanation:
... debe librar el borde de ...

sugerencia

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tiene que obstaculizar


Explanation:
es una opción


    Reference: http://yourdictionary,.com
Hebe Martorella
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasarse de/extenderse (más allá del borde)


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "clear" can mean to go over/passed something, such as a ball in play, clearing the fense (for a homerun), or an athlete in a race, clearing a hurdle. It this context, it might mean to be sticking out/purtruding beyond the edge/border. :-)

Carllson did not clear the fence and became impaled on it. Forest Grove Fire
Department teams responded and had to cut away a section of the fence so that ...
www.katu.com/stories/77693.html - 35k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached -
http://www.katu.com/stories/77693.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-17 20:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"pasar de\" (without \"se\")

Puede pasar del borde de la acera y comenzar a cruzar la calle. *Señal Intermitente
de \"Don\'t Walk\"...Significa que puede cruzar la calle, pero si aún no ha ...
www.warrenville.il.us/Newsletter_Correction.htm - 9k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-06-17 20:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las líneas de cualquier corte deberían extenderse más allá del borde del corte
a realizar. CORTE DE METALES (FIGURA 12) ...
http://toolnet.dewalt.com/Toolnet/OMrepos/00EB940DDB03914100...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you Marcelo.