KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

delamination

Spanish translation: delaminación / exfoliación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delamination
Spanish translation:delaminación / exfoliación
Entered by: Julio Torres

00:50 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: delamination
A term used in mechanics of trucks, springs
Andrea Repetto
delaminación / exfoliación
Explanation:
Separación de capas de material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-19 00:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera es la que considero más segura, a menos que se trate de quitarle lajas de oxidado a un metal.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2delaminación / exfoliaciónJulio Torres
4 +1delaminación
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5decapado (si se trata de quitar el óxido a una parte de metal). Si no, delaminación (Julio)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delaminación / exfoliación


Explanation:
Separación de capas de material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-19 00:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera es la que considero más segura, a menos que se trate de quitarle lajas de oxidado a un metal.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gisela =)

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior =)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decapado (si se trata de quitar el óxido a una parte de metal). Si no, delaminación (Julio)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-19 01:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lámina de Acero Rolada en Caliente
Decapado

La Lámina de Acero Decapada es el producto ideal para las aplicaciones en donde la calidad superficial es un factor importante, ya que, se trata a la lámina con ácido clorhídrico para remover las impurezas y óxidos.

Esta línea tiene una capacidad única en México para procesar material de hasta 6 pies de ancho, y un espesor máximo de media pulgada.


Aplicaciones

* Industria automotríz para partes no expuestas.
* Aplicaciones en maquinaria y equipo.
* Flejes de Alta Resistencia.
* Uso Industrial para Piezas con Embutido Severo.
http://www.imsacero.com/espaniol/productos/decapado.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-19 01:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limpieza y preparación de superficie de llantas de autos y camiones previo al pintado. ... Decapado mecánico en tornillos desde métrica 3 para aplicación de ...
www.cym.com.ar/castellano/industrias.html - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 01:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haría falta un poco más de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 01:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resina termoplástica acrílica, adecuada para limpieza suave y decapado de ... de aluminio de vehículos industriales (camiones, vagones, contenedores. ...
www.mpa.es/productos/abrproyecc/plastica/diebt5.htm - 13k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delaminación


Explanation:
I don't understand the conection between trucks and springs here. I know of truck tires (or tyres UK) delamination, where delamination is the process where the tyre through various possible reasons separates into its component parts. Running for a considerable time in an underinflated or overloaded condition is the single largest cause of tyre delamination. This is usually due the tyre suffering a slow deflation and the losing pressure until the volume of air inside the tyre is insufficient to carry the loads and stresses placed upon it. As the tyre pressure drops the build up of heat within the casing leads to delamination and the component parts separate.

Now, any previously object made by overlapping layers (laminated) can later be delaminated by use or any other process. Check your context to see if this refers to the tires, the paint, or any other area of the truck previously laminated. Good luck.

Check your context and see if this refers to the tires, the

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Delamination also occurs in composite leaf springs. They are not widely used in trucks.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior.