International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spiced joint

Spanish translation: juntura solapada


18:42 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spiced joint
There shall be no permanent set or slippage in any spiced or welded joint when exposed to forces encountered in normal operating circumstances.
Maria Bruno
Spanish translation:juntura solapada
Explanation:
Are you sure it isn't spliced joint?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSS...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6juntura solapadaRefugio
4 +1junta empalmada
Ana Vanoli
5unión empalmada
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
juntura solapada


Explanation:
Are you sure it isn't spliced joint?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSS...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr. Bear

agree  Gisela Herrera
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisela

agree  paula13
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Will Matter: It's "spliced" and your answer is correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, WM

agree  Ana Vanoli: I agree with solapada, I'd rather say junta
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana, I could go for junta

agree  George Rabel: when I first saw the question I thought maybe the Captain Morgan company had gotten into the ganja business, ya mon!
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unión empalmada


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-06-21 20:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conozco a las \"joints\" como \"uniones\" de tubos y a \"spliced\" como empalmado. Aunque encontré una página con \"juntura\", nunca la había escuchado. Y \"junta\" es probablemente lo que utilizan en España.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Still, since welded joints are also mentioned, I doubt they are talking about film.
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junta empalmada


Explanation:
... if it is spLiced joint :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-21 22:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my comment to Ruth\'s answer! : )

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
25 mins
  -> Gracias!!

neutral  Refugio: I have a question for you. Wouldn't that be spliced in the film sense?
46 mins
  -> I've seen it and used it for pipelines and wires, maybe it is to local : ) , actually I prefer your option, solapada!!!!!