KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sway brace

Spanish translation: riostra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sway brace
Spanish translation:riostra
Entered by: MPGS

22:25 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sway brace
1 1/8” wide sway braces are made of two 16-gauge steel bars, assembled with a rivet. Sway braces are connected to the posts by means of mechanical rivet or dowell pins. Sway braces are positioned where needed on taller shelving sections to add lateral stability
Maria Bruno
riostra
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-27 19:16:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias y suerte :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riostraMPGS
3tijerales verticales
Veronica Martinez Lozada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tijerales verticales


Explanation:
En el dic. de ingenieros dice
Sway bracing: contraladeo, tijerales verticales, ariostramiento transversal

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riostra


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-27 19:16:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias y suerte :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ernesto :)