KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shoulder screw

Spanish translation: tornillo de hombro / de resalto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder screw
Spanish translation:tornillo de hombro / de resalto
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

19:48 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: shoulder screw
Tipo de tornillos utilizados en mecánica, con una porción cilíndrica y otra porción roscada.
Alguien conoce el nombre exacto en castellano? :-))
Elinor Thomas
tornillo de resalto, tornillo de hombro
Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico Diaz de Santos
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y gracias Robert también por tu esfuerzo! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tornillo de resalto, tornillo de hombroCorza
4it could also be tornillo de anclaje.
Robert INGLEDEW
4tornillo con reborde
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo con reborde


Explanation:
I did not find the term in the dictionary, but shoulder washer is arandela con reborde, and screw is tornillo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could also be tornillo de anclaje.


Explanation:
This would literally mean anchor screw.
I am not completely sure, so I would wait for more answers. Robert

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo de resalto, tornillo de hombro


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico Diaz de Santos

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y gracias Robert también por tu esfuerzo! :-)