KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tooling

Spanish translation: mecanizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooling
Spanish translation:mecanizado
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

01:02 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tooling
Start the machine, feed a 30x150x800mm or similar wood-blank in, measure its dimension after tooling and further check digits indicated on all the digital indictators
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
mecanizado
Explanation:
Es una expresión que indica cualquier proceso de desbaste efectuado a una pieza, sea fresado, torneado, etc. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tornear
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1mecanizado
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1trabajarla, labrarla
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajarla, labrarla


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 01:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De trabajar la pieza de madera.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanizado


Explanation:
Es una expresión que indica cualquier proceso de desbaste efectuado a una pieza, sea fresado, torneado, etc. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palíndromo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornear


Explanation:
Después de tornearla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-27 02:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(con un torno)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-27 02:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verificado en mi Diccionario L. Robb para Ingenieros

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merch: si, tornearla
31 mins
  -> Gracis, Merch