KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

threaded boss

Spanish translation: perno/bulón roscado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threaded boss
Spanish translation:perno/bulón roscado
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

22:34 Oct 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: threaded boss
La frase en la que se encuentra dice:

"Measure the distance between the roller and the threaded boss, then select the proper length cap screw to match the distance measured and thread the nut onto the cap screw and thread the cap screw into the boss."

Existe algún termino específico para "threaded boss", por el momento tengo "protuberancia roscada" pero no estoy muy contenta con este término. ¿Alguna otra sugerencia? Gracias mil de antemano.

Saludos,

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
perno/bulón roscado
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, el cliente me confirmo esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perno/bulón roscado
Daniel Coria
5 +1saliente/refuerzo roscado
mslang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perno/bulón roscado


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias, el cliente me confirmo esto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, aunque prefiero "bulón" en este caso. Pienso que si hubieran querido decir "perno" se habrían inclinado más a "bolt".
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day 12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saliente/refuerzo roscado


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionary

Luck!

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
9 mins