clearing draw press

Spanish translation: prensa punzonadora Clearing

English term or phrase:clearing draw press
Spanish translation:prensa punzonadora Clearing
Entered by: bigedsenior

19:57 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / press
English term or phrase: clearing draw press
Somebody is training on how to operate a clearing draw press.

Thanks
Doug
Doug Zelaya
prensa punzonadora Clearing
Explanation:
Clearing is part of the name Bliss Clearing Niagara who no longer manufactures but still repairs and rebuilds presses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-26 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several ways to contact Bliss Clearing Niagara with your questions,
requests for information, or to send an order: Email ...
www.blissclearingniagara.com/contact/index.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Bigedsenior.
Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prensa punzonadora Clearing
bigedsenior
3 +1prensa de estampación
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw press
prensa de estampación


Explanation:
A mi entender la palabra "clearing" no forma parte del tipo de máquina, sino de las instrucciones que se están dando a la persona. Lo voy a intentar confirmar con el asker.

Una "draw press" es si no me equivoco una "prensa de estampación". En el URL siguiente una "draw press" en inglés:
- http://www.vortox.com/jobshop/popup-greenerd.html

Y en el URL siguiente una "prensa de estampación":
- http://www.slicasl.com/proceso.htm

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o estampado como decimos de este lado del charco
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Ernesto! Tomo buena nota. Estampado.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prensa punzonadora Clearing


Explanation:
Clearing is part of the name Bliss Clearing Niagara who no longer manufactures but still repairs and rebuilds presses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-26 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several ways to contact Bliss Clearing Niagara with your questions,
requests for information, or to send an order: Email ...
www.blissclearingniagara.com/contact/index.htm -

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you, Bigedsenior.
Doug