KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

3 -dimensional comma- chip

Spanish translation: inserto que corta (o retira/remueve material) dentro de la milésima

16:59 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: 3 -dimensional comma- chip
Internal and external machining process.Material removal by 3-dimensional comma-chip.Cutting material mostly carbide...

(This text talks about thread cutting, thread forming and thread milling).
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
Spanish translation:inserto que corta (o retira/remueve material) dentro de la milésima
Explanation:
Chip: inserto en este contexto
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-28 14:42:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I cannot accept your points. Miriam's answer is the correct one, without any doubt.
Have a nice day.

El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Thanks Hector you were a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2viruta con forma de coma tridimensional
Miriam Garcia
5inserto que corta (o retira/remueve material) dentro de la milésima
Hector Aires


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viruta con forma de coma tridimensional


Explanation:
Si se trata de fresado con rosca, se puede decir simplemente así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-27 19:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Saludos, Héctor! Cielos,no sé cómo me atrevo a competir contigo :-)

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Viruta de espesor variable (en forma de coma). Mejor sigo con la electricidad, en eso es muy difícil que me salga una burrada. Cheers.
6 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, correcto. Aunque exploraría la sugerencia de Héctor con "espesor variable" para dejar una entrada de glosario de calidad.
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inserto que corta (o retira/remueve material) dentro de la milésima


Explanation:
Chip: inserto en este contexto
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-28 14:42:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I cannot accept your points. Miriam's answer is the correct one, without any doubt.
Have a nice day.

El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
Thanks Hector you were a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitaly Ashkinazi: Sorry for intruding, just want to mention that a moderator can change gradings being asked. Hola!
553 days