drive through the brakes

Spanish translation: conducir con los frenos puestos

English term or phrase:drive through the brakes
Spanish translation:conducir con los frenos puestos
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:22 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drive through the brakes
"Start the roller and attempt to drive through the brakes".
CorinaR
conducir con los frenos puestos
Explanation:
A possibility. More context would help.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conducir con los frenos puestos
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1manejar con el freno de mano puesto
Otilia Acosta
3see explanation
Chris Williams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conducir con los frenos puestos


Explanation:
A possibility. More context would help.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, o de funcionar con los frenos puestos o aplicados
8 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, es lo que interpreto también.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manejar con el freno de mano puesto


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
is it possible that it means to start a roller bed and try to force an object past some kind of braking system? The roller could be so many things a little more context would help.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agustina de Sagastizabal: I agree with you Chris...more context is needed
11 mins