KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

STEEP RISE OF DIFFERENTIAL HEAD

Spanish translation: un incremento pronunciado de la presión diferencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STEEP RISE OF DIFFERENTIAL HEAD
Spanish translation:un incremento pronunciado de la presión diferencial
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

23:41 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PUMPS
English term or phrase: STEEP RISE OF DIFFERENTIAL HEAD
Hola con Todos,
Me podrian ayudar con lo siguiente:

"Contrary to normal centrifugal pumps, side channel pumps show A STEEP RISE of DIFFERENTIAL HEAD , when operating against closed discharge valve"

* Steep Rise of Differential head= incremento escalonado de la presión diferencial de la bomba

Les agradezco desde ya su ayuda

saludos

Eduardo
Eduardo Romaa
un incremento pronunciado de la presión diferencial
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-15 11:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medidores de presión diferencial y caudal (Media)
Medidor de presión diferencial y de caudal Accesorios para los Media ...
Transmisor eléctrico de presión diferencial con indicador Media 4A [DE], EB 9525 ...
www.samson.de/pdf_in/_sk16_me.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un incremento pronunciado de la presión diferencial
Alejandro Umerez
4 +2Un marcado incremento de la potencia diferencial del cabezal y del absorbido
Nicolás Brignone


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steep rise of differential head
Un marcado incremento de la potencia diferencial del cabezal y del absorbido


Explanation:
"Contrary to normal centrifugal pumps, side channel pumps show a steep rise of differential head and absorbed power when operating against closed discharge valve. Overload of the drive motor and inadmissible ..."
Te has olvidado de agregar la palabra power, por lo que no completaste el contexto. Suerte en tu bidding!!

Nicolás Brignone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bestrans4U: Agree
24 mins

agree  hecdan: incremento brusco
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steep rise of differential head
un incremento pronunciado de la presión diferencial


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-15 11:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medidores de presión diferencial y caudal (Media)
Medidor de presión diferencial y de caudal Accesorios para los Media ...
Transmisor eléctrico de presión diferencial con indicador Media 4A [DE], EB 9525 ...
www.samson.de/pdf_in/_sk16_me.htm - 16k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
6 mins
  -> Gracias Hecdan

agree  Bestrans4U: agree
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Nelso




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ltemes, Nicolás Brignone, Alejandro Umerez